主頁 > 文庫 > 綜合文庫 >

2015年 英語高考一輪復習 單元練習 選修六 Unit 3

時間:2019-06-30 10:56 作者:admin 來源:未知 手機版
字體:
Unit 3 A healthy life Ⅰ.單項填空 1.—We must work harder than before.Success doesn't come easily. —________.There are no pies dropping from the sky. A.You are absolutely right B.It's scary C.I didn't get that D.It's totally fascinating 答案
下載word文檔:打開支付寶首頁搜索“553344926”領取紅包后即可免費下載高清文檔!
以下是由77cn范文大全為大家整理的2015年 英語高考一輪復習 單元練習 選修六 Unit 3的相關范文,本文關鍵詞為2015年,英語,高考,一輪,復習,單元,練習,選修,Uni,您可以從右上方搜索框檢索更多相關文章,如果您覺得有用,請繼續關注我們并推薦給您的好友,您可以在綜合文庫中查看更多范文。

Unit 3 A healthy life

Ⅰ.單項填空

1.—We must work harder than before.Success doesn't come easily. —________.There are no pies dropping from the sky. A.You are absolutely right B.It's scary C.I didn't get that D.It's totally fascinating

答案 A [——我們必須比以前努力。成功并不容易。——你說的很對,天上不會掉餡餅的。根據“There are no pies dropping from the sky.”可知,答話人同意說話人的觀點。A項意為“你說的很對”;B項意為“這是很可怕的”;C項意為“我不明白”;D項意為“那很有趣”。故選A項。]

2.If you take________risk of not wearing a seat belt,you will be at________risk while driving. A.the;/ B./;/ C./;the D.the;the

答案 A [take the risk of...“冒著(做)??的危險”;at risk“處于危險中;處境危險”。] 3.(2014·杭州學軍中學模擬)I haven't seen________ Maggie since I came here. A.as lovely a girl as B.so a lovely girl as C.girl as lovely as D.as a lovely girl as

答案 A [句意:自從來到這里,我還從未見過像馬吉這么可愛的女孩呢。“so/as/how/too+adj.+a/an+n.”或“such+a/an+adj.+n.”為固定結構。]

4.He felt________of cheating in the exam,deciding never to do such things again. A.shame B.ashamed C.sorry D.shameful

答案 B [be/feel ashamed of“因??而羞愧”,符合題意。shame不用于此結構;sorry應與介詞for連用;shameful用來形容事物,意為“令人感到可恥的”。]

5.(江蘇卷)So far we have done a lot to build a low-carbon economy,but it is________ideal.We have to work still harder.

A.next to B.far from C.out of D.due to

答案 B [句意:到目前為止,我們已經做了很多工作來打造低碳經濟,但是還遠不理想。我們還必須更加努力工作。next to意為“幾乎,差不多;緊鄰著”;far from意為“遠非;遠離”;out of意為“自??離開;出于”;due to意為“由于”,相當于because of。] 6.(天津卷)We feel________our duty to make our country a better place. A.it B.this C.that D.one

答案 A [考查代詞it的用法。句意:我們感到使我們的國家變得更好是我們的責任。句中使用了“feel+it+賓語補足語+to do”句式,其中it為形式賓語,真正的賓語是不定式短語to make our country a better place。故選A。] 7.—Are you ready to leave?

—Almost.I'll be ready to go as soon as I________ putting the clean dishes away. A.get through B.give up C.go on D.set about

答案 A [get through完成,接通電話,經歷;give up放棄;go on繼續;set about開始,著手做。句意:——你要離開嗎?——馬上,我把盤子放好就走。] 8.Usually what the teacher says will have a deep________on a child. A.mark B.effect

C.satisfaction D.expression

答案 B [have a deep effect on對??產生深遠影響。考查短語中的介詞搭配。] 9.Like some of my classmates,I can't live up to my teachers' expectations;________,I let them down.

A.in other words B.after all C.what's more D.more or less

答案 A [下句解釋上句講的意思時,用that's to say或in other words表示。] 10.(2014·浙江省浙東北三校模擬)—I'm sorry that I can't go to your party tonight. —________?Haven't we agreed on it? A.What is it B.Why don't you C.What do you think D.How is it

答案 D [考查交際用語。句意:——對不起,我今晚不能參加你的宴會了。——怎么

會這樣呢?我們不是說好了嗎?]

11.________your advice,I would have been caught in the traffic and I wouldn't have been there on time.

A.In spite of B.But for C.Due to D.As for

答案 B [句意:要不是因為你的建議,我就會遇到交通堵塞不會按時到那兒了。A項,盡管;B項,要不是;C項,因為;D項,至于,關于。]

12.Those who become too________to cigarettes will find________hard to give them up. A.addicted;that B.addicted;it C.related;that D.related;it

答案 B [句意:那些對香煙成癮的人發現很難戒掉。become addicted to“對??上癮”;find it+adj.+to do sth“發現干某事??”。]

13.—Do you feel like________there or shall we take a bus?

—I'd like to walk,but since there isn't much time left,I'd rather we________a taxi. A.to walk;take B.walking;took C.to walk;took D.walking;take

答案 B [feel like doing sth..想做??,愿意做??;would rather后引導從句時,從句中要用虛擬語氣,即要用一般過去時,表示“寧愿做??”。]

14.David felt________of the foolish thing he had done in the classroom. A.shameful B.ashamed C.shamed D.shaming

答案 B [shameful通常用來作定語;be ashamed of感到慚愧;shame作及物動詞時,表示“使??感到羞愧”,C、D是其兩種分詞形式,一般不構成固定搭配。結合語境和空格后的介詞可知應選B。]

15.—How do you find Qingdao,Mary?

—It's a beautiful seaside city.I have________it for my next holiday. A.decided on B.tried on C.taken on D.carried on

答案 A [decide on選定;try sth on試穿(衣物);take on呈現;carry on進行某事,繼續做。結合空后面的for my next holiday,可知選A。]

16.(2014·浙大附中高三質檢)—They are quiet, aren't they? —Yes.They are accustomed ________ at meals. A.to talk B.to not talk C.to talking D.to not talking

答案 D [句意:“他們挺安靜的,不是嗎?”“是的,他們習慣吃飯時不說話。”be accustomed to...“習慣于??”,其中to是介詞,接動詞時須用動詞的-ing形式。] 17.________ the heavy rain and flooding, lots of people have been forced to leave their homes. A.In spite of B.Due to C.Because D.Since

答案 B [句意:由于大雨和洪澇造成許多人被迫離開他們的家園。in spite of“盡管;不管”和due to“由于”后接名詞或短語,because和since后接句子,故選B項。]

18.Doctors are doing research to find out what happens physically when people ________ smoking.

A.quit B.refuse C.ignore D.prevent

答案 A [醫生們正在做研究,目的是弄清楚當人們停止吸煙時身體會發生什么變化。quit意為“放棄;停止”,符合句意。]

19.(2013·四川卷)The traffic on the main streets has a longer green signal than________on the small ones.

A.one B.this C.that D.it

答案 C [句意:主街上的綠燈信號比小街道上的綠燈信號時間長。本題考查代詞的用法。由空格后on the small ones表特指,排除A、B,同名異物故排除D項。] 20.—John was seriously injured in a car accident this morning and was in danger. —________ He was well when I met him yesterday. A.You don't say! B.I couldn't agree more. C.You can say that again! D.Nothing to say.

答案 A [——約翰今天早上出了一場嚴重的車禍,生命垂危。——真的嗎?昨天我見他時他還好好的。根據“He was well when I met him yesterday.”可知說話人很驚訝。A項表示驚訝,意為“不會吧”,符合語境。B項意為“完全同意”;C項表示贊同,意為“說得好”;

D項意為“無話可說”。]

Ⅱ.完形填空

When I was a young child,my parents often told me that it is time that teaches a man everything.I didn't understand and wondered why __1__had such a big influence__2__a person.I thought I could grow up quickly to find it out as an adult.But now,__3__I come to knock at the door of adulthood,I feel__4__to express my own __5__on this saying.I know that I'm just a high school student with very__6__ experiences.There are still many things __7__me in the future,yet I would like to express myself in a childish voice.

I once read this sentence:To make this world a happy place to live in,you'd better__8__yourself and your heart,instead of the whole world.I was shocked.It made me think about life__9__.There are so many things around us that __10__our will.We can't force life to __11__ our wishes.The earth won't stop turning no matter whether we __12__ it or not.What we can do is just to make ourselves __13__the world.I think we should learn to accept __14__life gives us,no matter whether it's the spring sunlight or the winter snowfall,and try to be happy. Deeply moved by the pop song Grandmother(by Jay Chou),I always try to __15__every pleasant thing in my life,but now I see I don't catch most of the pleasant moments.It is more__16__that they slip by and leave you feeling __17__.I realize that I'm not just living for myself and that there are the others around me I should __18__.They all pay attention to my growing up,even if it's just a little progress.

Everyone has his or her own attitude towards life whether it is positive or__19__ .It doesn't matter,I think.There is one __20__that should be obeyed—and that's to make this world better. 【解題導語】 本文是一篇夾敘夾議的文章。文中的“我”從父母告訴“我”的一句話中學會了生活,懂得了生活,學會了適應社會。許多時候我們還是要改變自己來適應這個世界,而不是改變世界讓世界來適應自己!

1.A.man B.time C.thing D.parent

答案 B [由上文“it is time that teaches a man everything”可知,此處是指“我”想知道為什么時間對一個人會有如此大的影響。] 2.A.about B.with C.on D.in

答案 C [have an influence on sb/sth意為“對??有影響/作用”。]



百度搜索“77cn”或“免費范文網”即可找到本站免費閱讀全部范文。收藏本站方便下次閱讀,免費范文網,提供經典小說綜合文庫2015年 英語高考一輪復習 單元練習 選修六 Unit 3在線全文閱讀。
本文來自:免費范文網(www.brtjic.live) 轉載請注明出處!

上一篇:曲靖市2006 下一篇:計算機組成原理參考答案


本文鏈接:http://www.brtjic.live/wenku/zonghe/663729.html(轉載請注明文章來源)

女校体操队